Spacer

Committee, Board and Regional Organization Appointments 2020-2022

     Committees of Council     

Committee of the Whole
Warden (Chair), Deputy Warden (Vice Chair), All Councillors

Audit Committee (Dec 15, 2020)
All Councillors; Peter Nugent (appoint annually § 44 (1) MGA)   ? (Chair), ? (Vice Chair)

Cornwallis Park & Area Asset Review Committee (Ad Hoc) (July 17, 2018; Sept 18, 2018; Oct 9, 2018; Sep 23, 2019; Dec 15, 2020; Jun 29, 2021) 
Councillors Longmire, Morrison (Chair), and Redden (Vice-Chair)

Economic Development Committee (Dec 18, 2018; Dec 15, 2020; Jul 23, 2021)
Warden (per AM-1.3.5), Councillors Barteaux (Vice-Chair) Sheridan, and Redden (Chair) 

Fences Arbitration Committee (March 21, 2017; Dec 18, 2018; Dec 15, 2020)
Councillors Connell and Redden; Dept Agriculture AppointeesClayton MacMurtry (exp May 2025), Danny Phinney (exp July 2021)

Fire Services Committee (Dec 18, 2018; Dec 15, 2020)
Councillors Hudson and Redden

Forestry Advisory Committee (Oct 12, 2017; Dec 18, 2018; Dec 15, 2020; Jun 3, 2021)
Deputy Warden Gunn (Chair), Councillors Prout, Barteaux, and Hudson (Vice-Chair)

Glyphosate Advisory Committee (Ad Hoc) (Dec 15, 2020; Jun 3, 2021)
Deputy Warden Gunn (Chair), Councillors Prout, Connell, and Barteaux (Vice-Chair)

Nominating Committee (Nov 19, 2018; Nov 10, 2020)
Warden Parish (per AM-1.3.5), Deputy Warden Gunn, Councillors LeBlanc (Chair), Sheridan (Vice-Chair)

Physician Recruitment & Retention (Ad Hoc) (Nov 19, 2019; Feb 11, 2020; Dec 15, 2020; Apr 19, 2021)
Councillors Longmire, Morrison (Vice Chair), Prout (Chair) and LeBlanc

      Advisory Boards and Committees     

Accessibility Advisory Committee (Jun 14, 2021)
Recreation Services Manager; up to 8 voting membersTimothy Atkins, Lester Bartson, Christine Garde (Vice-Chair), Tina Hiltz, Caelin Lloyd, Brenda MacDonald Lona, John Smith (Chair), Jean Voysey

Bridgetown Area Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016; March 21, 2017; May 16, 2017; June 20, 2017; October 17, 2017; July 17, 2018; Dec 18, 2018; Feb 19, 2019; Dec 15, 2020) 
Warden Parish, Councillor Hudson; not more than 5 citizens – Steve Campbell (Vice-Chair), Brandon Lake, Grant Wright (Chair), (until a successor is found - Nancy McGrath, Horace Hurlburt) (2 vacancies)

Bridgetown Source Water Protection Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016; March 21, 2017; July 17, 2018; Dec 18, 2018; Feb 19, 2019; Dec 15, 2020) 
Warden Parish, Councillor Hudson; not more than 5 citizens – Horace Hurlburt (until a successor is found - Nancy McGrath, Andrew Gilmour) (4 vacancies)

Cornwallis Park Area Advisory Committee (Dec 18, 2018; Oct 15, 2019; Nov 19, 2019, Dec 15, 2020; Feb 16, 2021; Apr 20, 2021))
Councillor Morrison; not more than 6 citizens – John (Chuck) Ryan, Benjamin Forsyth, Merwin Clayton, Theresa Hannam (until a successor is found - Kevin Kohl, George Shewfelt) (2 vacancies)

East End Area Advisory Committee (Dec 18, 2018; Feb 19, 2019; Oct 15, 2019; Dec 15, 2020)
Councillors Prout, Connell, Sheridan, and LeBlanc; not more than 5 citizens – Glen Goodall, Doug Patterson (until a successor is found - Jessica Shields, Craig Parsons) (3 vacancies)

Granville Ferry Source Water Protection Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016; Jan 16, 2018, Feb 19, 2019; Dec 15, 2020) 
Councillors Barteaux, Longmire; not more than 2 citizens –  (until a successor is found - Dr Peter Malon); Councillor Holly Sanford, Town of Anna Royal); representative of Department of National Defence (2 vacancies)

Habitation Community Area Advisory Committee (June 18, 2019; Sep 23, 2019; Dec 15, 2020; Apr 15, 2021)
Councillor Longmire; not more than 6 citizensWayne Currie (Chair), Carl DeNuke, Andi Rierden (Vice Chair), Ryan Schaffrick, and Susan Tooke  (1 vacancy)

Heritage Advisory Committee (Dec 18, 2018, Feb 19, 2019; Oct 15, 2019; Dec 15, 2020; Apr 20, 2021; Jul 29, 2021) 
Councillors Barteaux, Sheridan (Vice-Chair), and LeBlanc; 3 citizens – Avery M. Jackson (Chair), Anne Crossman, Mark Robertson

Lake Cady Source Water Protection Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016, Feb 19, 2019; Dec 15, 2020)
Deputy Warden Gunn, Councillor Morrison; not more than 6 citizens – James Cress, Lloyd Wallis (4 vacancies)

Lake Cady Water Supply Area Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016, Feb 19, 2019; Dec 15, 2020)
Deputy Warden Gunn; not more than 6 citizens – James Cress, Lloyd Wallis (4 vacancies)

Lawrencetown Water Supply Area Advisory Committee (Dec 18, 2018, Feb 19, 2019; Dec 15 2020) 
Councillor Redden; not more than 4 citizens– Lynette Gilks, Phil Milo;  (until a successor is found - Brian Reid); Commissioner Jane Baskwill - Village of Lawrencetown  (2 vacancies

Margaretsville Source Water Protection Advisory Committee (Dec 18, 2018, Feb 19, 2019; Dec 15, 2020; Feb 16, 2021)
Councillor Connell; not more than 4 citizens – William Street, Harold Baker (until a successor is found - Heber F Janes) (2 vacancies)

Margaretville Water Supply Area Advisory Committee (Dec 18, 2018, Feb 19, 2019; Dec 15, 2020; Feb 16, 2021)
Councillor Connell; not more than 4 citizens – William Street, Harold Baker (until a successor is found - Heber F Janes) (2 vacancies)

Planning Advisory Committee (Dec 18, 2018; Dec 15, 2020) 
Warden (Chair), Deputy Warden (Vice Chair), All Councillors; not more than 3 citizens – Carolyn Hubble, Rachel Humphreys, James Stronach

Police Advisory Board (Dec 18, 2018, Feb 19, 2019; Dec 15, 2020)
Councillors Connell and LeBlanc; 2 citizens – R. Dane Berringer, Douglas S. Scholfield; Dept Justice Appointee – Francesca Carone (expires Oct 29, 2022)

Upper Clements Area Advisory Committee (Dec 18, 2018, Feb 19, 2019; Dec 15, 2020) 
Councillor Morrison; not more than 4 citizens – Ian Davidson, Martin-Henri Villeneuve, Don Moar, and Ken Knox

     Joint, Regional or Community Organizations – Councillor Appointments to     

Annapolis Partnership Steering Committee (formerly Regional Municipal Caucus Steering Committee) (Dec 18, 2018; Dec 15, 2020)
Councillor Hudson; (Alternate – Deputy Warden Gunn)

Annapolis Valley Exhibition Society - liaison (Dec 18, 2018; Dec 15, 2020)
Councillor Redden

Annapolis Valley Regional Library Board (Dec 18, 2018; Dec 15, 2020)
Councillor Morrison

Kings Transit – liaison (Dec 18, 2018; Dec 15, 2020)
Councillor LeBlanc

Regional Emergency Management Organization Advisory Committee (Dec 18, 2018; Dec 15, 2020)
Councillor Longmire (Warden’s designate); Councillor Morrison

Soldiers Memorial Hospital Foundation (Dec 18, 2018; Dec 15, 2020)
Councillor Sheridan

Southwest Nova Biosphere Reserve (Dec 18, 2018; Dec 15, 2020)
Deputy Warden Gunn

Trans County Transportation Society (Dec 18, 2018; Oct 15, 2019; Dec 15, 2020)
Councillor Prout

Valley Waste-Resource Management (Dec 18, 2018; Dec 15, 2020)
Councillor Connell; (Alternate – Deputy Warden Gunn)

     Joint, Regional or Community Organizations - Citizen / Staff Appointments to     

Annapolis County Municipal Housing Corporation (Dec 18, 2012; Oct 15, 2013; Nov 19, 2013; Dec 17, 2013; Nov 18, 2014; Dec 20, 2016; May 16, 2017; Nov 21, 2017; Dec 18, 2018; June 18, 2019; Nov 19, 2020)
8 Citizens – Nancy McGrath, Gail Grover, Alnoor Rajan, Judy Green, and Nicola McCarthy– expire Nov 30, 2022; John Smith, Marilyn Booth, and Helen Huntley – expire Nov 30, 2021

Western Regional Housing Authority Boardnomination for a 3-yr term (Dec 20, 2016; Nov 19, 2019)
Nicola Vance-Lousada (appointment ends February 16, 2024)

     WORKING GROUPS – Council/Staff Appointments to     

AIM Network Asset Management Cohort (July 17, 2018)
Deputy Warden Gunn (this is a working group.  Also includes Director of Municipal Operations and Engineering Technician)

     Volunteer*/Other     

Western Region Crown Land Stakeholder Interaction Committee* (Apr 11, 2017)
Deputy Warden Gunn (Alternate – ? (reimbursement of travel expenses paid by Dept of Natural Resources)

searchbutton reg2

MakeAPayment

CountyInternet5
 
WasteInfo2
County Video Channel2

Events Calendar2
 
Lost Missing Pets2

MunOpsNumber2

REMO2

ValleyConnect2

KingsTransit2
bottomswoosh