2017 11 14CouncilPhoto

Waste Update 
Effective Thursday, September 13, 2018

  • Green carts will be emptied by waste collectors on your regular garbage day – once dumped don’t use it
  • Leave green carts in a safe location at or near roadside for pick up by Valley Waste – once dumped don’t use it
  • All residents should continue to place compost roadside in compostable bags on collection day
  • All waste should be placed roadside by 7 am on regular collection day
  • New green carts are in transit and distribution will commence as soon as possible

Fall Clean Up

There will be no change in the Fall Clean up schedule.  
County of Annapolis residents will receive fall pick on their regular garbage day
during the week of 
September 17-28th 
except the Community of Bridgetown’s fall pick up date is October 4, 2018.

Committee Appointments 2016-18

          Committees of Council (AM-1.3.5)          


Committee of the Whole

Warden (Chair), Deputy Warden (Vice Chair), All Councillors


Audit Committee (Nov 21, 2017)

All Councillors; Glen Goodall (appoint annually § 44 (1) MGA)

 

Cornwallis Park & Area Asset Review Committee (Ad Hoc) (July 17, 2018)

Councillors Morrison, Roberts, Sheridan, Heming, and Gunn


Economic Development Committee (Dec 20, 2016)

Warden (per AM-1.3.5), Councillors Heming (Chair), MacDonald (Vice Chair), and Sheridan 


Fences Arbitration Committee (March 21, 2017)

Councillors Heming (Chair) and Fowler; Citizen Members – Susan Judge, Danny Phinney

 

Fire Services Committee (Dec 20, 2016)

Deputy Warden Roberts and Councillor McNeil


Nominating Committee (Nov 01, 2016)

Warden Habinski (per AM-1.3.5) (Chair), Councillors LeBlanc (Vice Chair), Fowler, Heming


Strategic Planning Committee (Ad Hoc) (May 21, 2013; Sept 16, 2014; Nov 18, 2014, Dec 20, 2016, Jul 18, 2017)

Warden Habinski (Chair), Councillors MacDonald, Heming, Morrison, and Gunn


2018 FCM Board of Directors Meeting Committee (Ad Hoc) (Feb 21, 2016)

Warden Habinski, Councillors Heming (Chair), Morrison, Roberts, McNeil

 

          Advisory Boards and Committees (AM-1.3.6)          


Bridgetown Area Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016; March 21, 2017; May 16, 2017; June 20, 2017; Oct 17, 2017; July 17, 2018)

Councillor Fowler; Warden Habinski (Chair); not more than 5 citizens – Nancy McGrath (Vice Chair), Grant Wright, Horace Hurlburt, Richard J. Fleming, Andrew Gilmour


Bridgetown Source Water Protection Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016; March 21, 2017; July 17, 2018)

Councillor Fowler; Warden Habinski; not more than 5 citizens – Karen Jones (Vice-Chair), Nancy McGrath, Horace Hurlburt (Chair), Andrew Gilmour (1 pending – residential, institutional, commercial, or industrial sector)


Cornwallis Park Area Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016; March 21, 2017)

Councillor Morrison; not more than 6 citizens – Lawrence Garner, George Shewfelt, William Stewart; Dave Wilson (2 pending)


East End Area Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016)

Councillors Wilkins, MacDonald (Chair), Sheridan, and LeBlanc; not more than 5 citizens – Glen Goodall, Bruce Prout (Vice Chair), Craig Parsons (2 pending)

 

Forestry Advisory Committee (Oct 17, 2017)

Councillors Heming (Chair), MacDonald, McNeil and Gunn (Vice Chair)


Granville Ferry Source Water Protection Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016; Jan 16, 2018)

Councillors McNeil, Heming; 2 citizens Keith Crysler (Chair), Dr Peter Malon; Councillor John Kinsella, Town of Anna Royal); Kim Kelsey & Steve Sauveur - DND

 

Granville Road Area Advisory Committee (April 17, 2018)

Councillor Heming; 6 citizens – Niki R. Clark, Josephine Courtenay, Carl DeNuke, Chris Hopkins, Larry Hudson, Nancy L. Smith


Heritage Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016; June 20, 2017)

Councillors Wilkins (Chair), Fowler and Gunn; 3 citizens – Clyde Barteaux, Anne Crossman (Vice Chair), Avery M. Jackson


Lake Cady Source Water Protection Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016)

Councillors Gunn, Morrison; not more than 6 Citizens James Cress, Lorayne Cress, Lloyd Wallis (3 pending)


Lake Cady Water Supply Area Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016)

Councillor Gunn; not more than 6 Citizens – James Cress, Lorayne Cress, Lloyd Wallis, Dave Wilson (2 pending)


Lawrencetown Water Supply Area Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016; March 21, 2017)

Deputy Warden Roberts; not more than 4 Citizens– Lynette Gilks, Phil Milo(2 pending); Commissioner Sean Ebert - Village of Lawrencetown


Margaretsville Source Water Protection Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016; Jan 16, 2018)

Councillor MacDonald; not more than 4 Citizens – Harold Baker, John R (Jack) Chesley,, William Street, Heber F Janes


Margaretville Water Supply Area Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016; Jan 16, 2018)

Councillor MacDonald; not more than 4 Citizens – Harold Baker, John R (Jack) Chesley, William Street, Heber F Janes


Planning Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016)

Warden (Chair), Deputy Warden (Vice Chair), All Councillors; not more than 3 Citizens – Clyde Barteaux, Glen Goodall, Bruce Prout


Police Advisory Board (Dec 20, 2016)

Warden Habinski; Councillor LeBlanc; 2 Citizens – Holly Meuse (Vice Chair), Paul McGrath; Dept Justice – David Brown (Chair) (expires Apr 25, 2019)


Upper Clements Area Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016; May 15, 2018)

Councillor Morrison; not more than 4 citizens – Lawrence Garner (Vice-Chair), Ian Davidson (Chair) Martin-Henri Villeneuve (1 pending)

 

          Joint, Regional or Community Organizations (AM-1.3.7) – Councillor Appointments To …         


Annapolis Partnership Steering Committee (formerly Regional Municipal Caucus Steering Committee) (Dec 20, 2016)

Warden Habinski, Councillor MacDonald; (Alternate – Deputy Warden Roberts)


AVRSB BRHS Steering Team (Feb 19, 2013; Feb 18, 2014; Apr 21, 2015, Dec 20, 2016)

Warden Habinski


Annapolis Valley Exhibition Society (Dec 20, 2016)

Deputy Warden Roberts; (Alternate – Councillor LeBlanc)


Annapolis Valley Regional Library Board (Dec 20, 2016)

Councillor Morrison


Canada 150 (Dec 20, 2016)

Councillor Wilkins


Canada Legacy 2017 Board (May 19, 2015)

Councillor Wilkins (Alternate – Deputy Warden Habinski)


Digby Annapolis Regional Airport Committee (Dec 20, 2016)

Councillor Gunn

 

Granville Ferry Infrastructure Improvement Committee (Dec 20, 2016)

Councillor McNeil


Kings Transit (Dec 20, 2016)

Councillor LeBlanc; (Alternate – Councillor Fowler)


Regional Emergency Management Organization Advisory Committee (Dec 20, 2016, March 21, 2017)

Warden Habinski and Councillor Gunn

Gary Marshall and Brad Reid – Middleton Council, 2017-11.28)


Soldiers Memorial Hospital Foundation (Dec 20, 2016)

Councillor Sheridan


Southwest Nova Biosphere Reserve (Dec 20, 2016; Dec 19, 2017)

Councillor Gunn


Trans County Transportation Society (Dec 20, 2016)

Councillor Wilkins


Upper Clements Parks Society (Dec 20, 2016)

Councillor McNeil; (Alternate – Councillor Fowler)


Valley Waste-Resource Management (Dec 20, 2016)

Deputy Warden Roberts; (Alternate – Councillor Gunn)

 

          Joint, Regional or Community Organizations (AM-1.3.7) - Citizen / Staff Appointments to …          

 

Annapolis County Municipal Housing Corporation (Dec 18, 2012; Oct 15, 2013; Nov 19, 2013; Dec 17, 2013; Nov 18, 2014; Dec 20, 2016; May 16, 2017; Nov 21, 2017 )

8 CitizensMary Steele, Robert (Bob) Elliott, Carol Ward & Shaun Tanassee – expire Nov 30, 2019; Joan McLean (Chair), Rita S.K. Hurlburt, Nancy McGrath (Secty) & Gail Grover – expire Nov 30, 2018.

 

Western Regional Housing Authority Board – nomination for a 3-yr term (Dec 20, 2016)

Clyde Barteaux (appointment ends February 7, 2020)

 

YMCA Community Advisory Council (Feb. 19, 2013; July 16, 2013; Oct 15, 2013)

Debra E. Ryan, Recreation Manager

 

          Volunteer*/Other – Working Groups          

AIM Network Asset Management Cohort (July 17, 2018)

Councillor Gunn (this is a working group.  Also includes Director of Municipal Operations, and Engineering Technician)

 

ARC Graveyard Working Group (July 16, 2013; Sept 16, 2014; Nov 18, 2014, Dec 20, 2016)

Deputy Warden Roberts

 

Property Valuation Services Corporation* (Feb 19, 2013)

Councillor Morrison (reimbursement for travel provided by Province)

 

Western Region Crown Land Stakeholder Interaction Committee* (Apr 11, 2017)

Councillor Gunn (Alternate – Councillor McNeil) (reimbursement of travel expenses paid by Dept of Natural Resources)

        Municipal Committees Advisory Boards        Community Organizations        Councillor Volunteers
searchbutton reg
WasteInfo
County Video Channel

Events Calendar
 
Lost Missing Pets

MunOpsNumber

REMO

SWPP
bottomswoosh